Past Scholarship and Award Recipients

Outstanding Current Contribution Award

2010  Kenneth L. Pratt
2004  Aron L. Crowell, Amy F. Steffian, and Gordon L. Pullar

Outstanding Service to the Association Award

2010 Douglas W. Veltre
2009 Owen Mason
2007 Robert Shaw
2006 Dave McMahan
2004 Theresa Thibault
2002 Douglas Reger
1998 John E. Lobdell
1993 Edwin S. Hall, Jr.

Professional Achievement Award

2016 Richard Bland
2014  David Yesner
2013 James Kari
2012  Christy Turner II
2010  Herbert Anungazuk
2009  William S. Hanable
2008  Ann Fienup-Riordan
2007  E. James Dixon
2006  William Workman
2005  Catherine McClellan
2004  Thomas D. Hamilton
2003  Alan McCartney and Ernest S. Burch, Jr.
2002  Douglas Anderson
2000  Lydia T. Black
1999  Robert Ackerman
1998  Don Dumond
1997  Donald W. Clark
1994  Wally Olson
1993  Frederica de Laguna, Margaret Lantis, and James VanStone

James W. VanStone Graduate Scholarship (PHD Level)

2016 Christopher Cannon
2015 Tayana Arkcha
2014 Britteny M. Howell
2013 Shiaki Kondo
2012 Amy Chan
2011 Natalia Slobodina
2010 Shelby Anderson
2009 Katherine Krasinski
2008 Nadia Jackinsky Horrell
2007 Cody Strathe
2006 Katherine Foster
2003 Elizabeth Wilmerding

Thomas F. Eidel Graduate Scholarship (MA Level)

2017 Kate Yeske
2016 Alexandra Taitt
2015 Katherine M. Mulliken
2014 Cecille Ebsen
2013 Justin Junge
2012 Todd Kristensen
2011 Aimee Ely
2010 Jory Stariwat
2009 Samuel Coffman
2008 Samuel O. Hutchinson
2005 Kristin MacAdams
2003 Lisa Slayton

Stefanie Ludwig Memorial Graduate Scholarship

2017 Briana Doering
2016 Joanna Wells
2015 Kale Bruner
2014 Katherine M. Mulliken

John E. Lobdell Undergraduate Scholarship

2017 Robyn Callahan
2016 Nicolette Edwards
2015 Evelynn Athena Combs
2014 Megan Hinzman
2013 Annemarie Gundel
2012 Whitney Ellen McLaren
2011 Yoko Kugo
2009 Chad Bartlett
2006 Natalia Slobodina
2005 Kim Fleming
2003 Randy Tedor

Christina Jensen Scholarship (Alaska Consortium of Zooarchaeologists)

2017 Jason Miszaniec
2015 Ayla Aymond
2012 Adam Freeburg
2011 Rhea Hood
2011 Molly Odell
2010 Holly McKinney
2009 Travis Shinabarger
2008 Kelly A. Eldridge
2007 Cody Strathe
2006 Ross Smith